CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 C86468

Mr. Jonathan P. Beck
Tower Group International
107 Henderson Drive
Sharon Hill, PA 19079-1033

RE: The tariff classification of Ink Jet Cartridge from Germany

Dear Mr. Beck:

In your letter dated April 13, 1998, on behalf of your client, Dia Nielsen USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an inkjet cartridge (model No. BJI-201K) in a cardboard box which indicates it is compatible for use in a Canon 600 Printer. The cartridge is made of plastic and contains 30% by weight ink. The essential character of the inkjet cartridge is imparted by the ink.

The applicable subheading for the inkjet cartridge, will be 3215.90.5000 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division